See our workshops and make a booking here

learn new skills, gain confidence and have fun

terms and conditions apply

Learn to Sew

Christmas Sewing Session

Christmas Sewing Session

Get into the Christmas spirit and make some lovely items for your home.

A Tree Skirt, Stockings, Wreath, Table Runner or decorations - the choice is yours.

A McCalls Pattern is included in the price of this class and you can make any or as many of the items as you like or something different - the choice is yours.

Suitable for all abilities.

You will need fabric (10% workshop discount applies) and any other notions such as wadding and stuffing.

Our tutor will guide you all the way in your chosen project.

Starts On:
Friday November 30, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday November 30, 2018
5:00 PM
Christmas Sewing Session
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday November 30, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday November 30, 2018
5:00 PM
£50.00
5left
Christmas Sewing Session
Friday November 30, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£50.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£50.00
£50.00
Booking Event ...

Sew What! (ever you like!)

Sew What! (ever you want!!)

Need some help with a project? Dressmaking, Homemaking, Quilting? Or would you like to start something new? Our tutor will guide you and inspire you in whatever you want to make or finish. 3 hours of dedicated tuition - any sewing abilities

Projects could include:

Piped and zipped cushion

Applique Cushion

Practice free machine embroidery

Gain sewing machine skills - create a buttonhole, insert a zip

Mend or alter some garments

Get started on a dressmaking or quilt  pattern

Starts On:
Friday December 07, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday December 07, 2018
4:00 PM
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday December 07, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday December 07, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday January 18, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday January 18, 2019
4:00 PM
£35.00
3left
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Learn to Machine Sew

A - Learn to Machine Sew

An Introduction for complete beginners, anyone with a new sewing machine or a refresher for your existing machine.

learn how to wind the bobbin, thread the machine, change the stitches and complete a simple project during this fun session.

Suitable for all abilities

You do not have to own a machine - you may use ours!

A 2 hour inclusive workshop

Starts On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
12:00 PM
A - Learn to Machine Sew
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
12:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday January 18, 2019
5:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday January 18, 2019
7:00 PM
Starts On:
Saturday January 26, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday January 26, 2019
12:00 PM
£25.00
5left
A - Learn to Machine Sew
Learn to sew (£25.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£25.00
£25.00
Booking Event ...

Unlocking Overlocking

Unlocking Overlocking

A 3 hour class for you to get to gain knowledge on your own overlocker

Start  off by learning how to thread your machine and adjusting tension 

Our tutor will guide you through a series of samples to help you master your overlocker including rolled hem & 3 and 4 thread overlocking.

Your overlocker must be in working order

Please bring with you your overlocker, power lead, foot pedal and any accessories and preferably your instruction booklet.

If you dont own an overlocker we have 2 workroom ones that may be used - please advise at the time of booking!

Starts On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
4:00 PM
Unlocking Overlocking
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
4:00 PM
£40.00
6left
Unlocking Overlocking
Wednesday February 13, 2019,1:00 PM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

Best Foot Forward - NEW for 2019

Best Foot Forward

A great class to learn about the different feet on your machine and give you more confidence in your sewing.

Including:

  • Walking Foot
  • Satin Stitch Foot
  • Overedge Foot
  • Blind Hem Foot
  • Darning Foot (free motion foot)
  • Zipper Foot
  • Button Hole Foot
  • 1/4" Foot
  • Stitch in the Ditch Foot

Plese bring your machine and feet - or if you would like to borrow ours, please let us know!

Starts On:
Wednesday February 06, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday February 06, 2019
5:00 PM
Best Foot Forward
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday February 06, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday February 06, 2019
5:00 PM
£45.00
6left
Best Foot Forward
Wednesday February 06, 2019,1:00 PM
Regular (£45.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£45.00
£45.00
Booking Event ...

Hand Embroidered Brooch

Hand Embroidered Brooch

Join our fabulous tutor Sarah who will show you how to create some lovely embroidery techniques.

You will use various embroidery stitches to create a floral brooch - plenty of designs to choose from and then add beads to embellish.

Everything is included - just release your creativity!

You will then turn your design into a brooch complete with a felt backing and brooch pin

Starts On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
1:00 PM
Hand Embroidered Brooch
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
1:00 PM
£35.00
6left
Hand Embroidered Brooch
Thursday March 21, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Janome Club

Janome Club

A monthly 'sew-cial' and support group for anyone with a Janome or Elna machine

You must bring your machine & your own project to this session

There is no tuition but plenty of assistance to help you get the most from your machine.

If you've purchased a machine from us - the sessions are free for a year  and a 50% reduction thereafter- please ask for the booking discount codes.

Starts On:
Wednesday December 05, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday December 05, 2018
4:00 PM
Janome Club
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday December 05, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday December 05, 2018
4:00 PM
£10.00
7left
Janome Club
Wednesday December 05, 2018,2:00 PM
Regular (£10.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£10.00
£10.00
Booking Event ...

Make Clothes

Coat Making with Confidence

Coat Making with Confidence

This class is perfect for Confident sewers who would like to extend their skills.

The pattern (included) uses soft tailoring techniques,  is lined, has princess seams and a variety of neckline options.

As this is a 1 day session, we would encourage you to come prepared with the fabric cut out and ready to progress with the making up and to therefore make the most use of 'tutor time' to help you complete by the end of the session.

We will help you with measuring etc when you collect your pattern prior to the class, we also have a selection of suitable wool blends and faux wool fabrics which of course come with a 10% workshop discount  (if you are unable to visit beforehand, we can also send you the pattern if prefered).

Starts On:
Saturday January 13, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday January 13, 2018
5:00 PM
Coat Making with Confidence
Coat Making with Confidence
Regular (£80.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£80.00
£80.00
Booking Event ...

Dress Making Day

Dress Making Day Course

Not for the complete beginner

Bring your own pattern and gain help and advice from our tutor to help you through any 'tricky' bits, or if you're halfway through a project and need support to finish then this is a perfect day course for you.

Fee includes tuition and use of our Elna sewing machines and overlockers.

Starts On:
Saturday March 16, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday March 16, 2019
4:30 PM
Dress Making Day Course
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday March 16, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday March 16, 2019
4:30 PM
£65.00
7left
Dress Making Day Course
Saturday March 16, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£65.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£65.00
£65.00
Booking Event ...

Wrap Dress - New for 2019

Wrap Dress - NEW for 2019

What a treat we have for you...

This lovely full wrap dress is flattering for any figure

Using the pattern provided and either a knit or viscose fabric, cut and sew under the guidance of our wonderful tutor.

This class is not for the complete beginner but is a follow on from one of our other dressmaking classes, including sewing with stretch, simple top, a-line skirt or sloppy top.

You will need approx 3 metres of 150cm wide fabric, 30cm of medium weight interfacing and matching thread

There is no need to bring your sewing machine unless you would like to.

Starts On:
Saturday March 02, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday March 02, 2019
4:30 PM
Wrap Dress - NEW for 2019
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday March 02, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday March 02, 2019
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Saturday May 18, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday May 18, 2019
4:30 PM
Wrap Dress - NEW for 2019
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

Dressmaking Course

Dress Making Course

Learn to Sew over 3 (or 4) weeks  - This is perfect for any ability, you will learn many dressmaking techniques, from absolute beginner or enhance your skills as a confident crafter. The tutor will work with your ability, and you are sure of personal help and encouragement. You will need to bring a pattern (Skirt, Shift Dress, trousers), your sewing basket and your Chosen Fabric and any trimmings.

Starts On:
Thursday February 28, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday March 14, 2019
1:00 PM
Dress Making Course
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Thursday February 28, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday March 14, 2019
1:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday March 08, 2019
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday March 22, 2019
9:00 PM
£100.00
5left
Dress Making Course
Regular (£100.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£100.00
£100.00
Booking Event ...

Sewing with Stretch

Cat B - Sewing with Stretch

Have you tried sewing with stretch fabric? We will show you how to get great results using an ordinary sewing machine.

The pattern suits all shapes and sizes and has a variety of options inlcuding neckline, length and sleeves.

The class includes tuition, use of our Elna sewing machines (or bring your own if you prefer) and the pattern  - all you need is up to 2m of stretch fabric of which we always have a good selection in stock (10% workshop discount applies).

Starts On:
Saturday November 24, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday November 24, 2018
3:00 PM
Cat B - Sewing with Stretch
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday November 24, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday November 24, 2018
3:00 PM
Starts On:
Saturday February 09, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday February 09, 2019
3:00 PM
Starts On:
Wednesday March 13, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Wednesday March 13, 2019
3:00 PM
£60.00
1left
Cat B - Sewing with Stretch
Regular (£60.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£60.00
£60.00
Booking Event ...

Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking

Cat B - Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking

Choose your Tilly and The Buttons pattern (included in the fee):

Coco - a lovely swing dress with sleeves and a knit fabric.

Bettine - an easy-peasy throw-it-over-your-head dress.

Cleo - super trendy dungaree dress using denim, needle cord or linen

Stevie - A comfortable throw over your head dress (with optional bow tie back)

Our fabulous tutor will guide you all the way - course fee includes the pattern for you to use time and time again. You will need around 2 - 3 metres of  fabric,  all of which will be available to purchase in the shop with a 10% workshop discount!!

Starts On:
Saturday April 06, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday April 06, 2019
4:30 PM
Cat B - Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday April 06, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday April 06, 2019
4:30 PM
£75.00
7left
Cat B - Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking
Saturday April 06, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

Quick and Easy Stretch Top

Quick & Easy Stretch Top

This workshop is perfect for anyone wanting to learn how to sew using stretch jersey fabric.

Not for the complete beginner.

 Cut out the simple top  using stretch fabric and the studio pattern (provided)

Sew together using a sewing machine and use the overlocker to finish the seams. 

You will need up to 1.5m of jersey fabric - we have plenty of choice of plains and patterned stretch and a 10% workshop discount too!

Starts On:
Friday February 01, 2019
1:30 PM
Ends On:
Friday February 01, 2019
5:00 PM
Quick & Easy Stretch Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday February 01, 2019
1:30 PM
Ends On:
Friday February 01, 2019
5:00 PM
£45.00
5left
Quick & Easy Stretch Top
Friday February 01, 2019,1:30 PM
Regular (£45.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£45.00
£45.00
Booking Event ...

Copy That Garment - make a pattern

Copy that Garment!

This is perfect for  keen dressmakers wanting to extend their theoretical knowledge.

In this workshop you will learn how to trace your garment onto pattern paper. Measure and check pattern for accuracy. Add darts, seam allowance, markings & notches .

Included: Tuition, pattern paper.

Please bring: Enthusiasm, pencil, note book, french curve (if you have one!).

You may get a chance to cut out your pattern on to fabric depending on the complexity of the garment you are copying

Starts On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
1:00 PM
Copy that Garment!
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
1:00 PM
£40.00
2left
Copy that Garment!
Saturday February 02, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 2
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH

ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH!

Inserting Zips will no longer be a struggle once youve attended this workshop.

Our tutor will guide you and you will practice inserting the following zips:

Central, Fly, Lap, Concealed, Central, Exposed

A fun informative all-inclusive session

Starts On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
1:30 PM
Ends On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
4:30 PM
ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH!
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
1:30 PM
Ends On:
Saturday February 02, 2019
4:30 PM
£40.00
7left
ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH!
Saturday February 02, 2019,1:30 PM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

Unlocking Overlocking

Unlocking Overlocking

A 3 hour class for you to get to gain knowledge on your own overlocker

Start  off by learning how to thread your machine and adjusting tension 

Our tutor will guide you through a series of samples to help you master your overlocker including rolled hem & 3 and 4 thread overlocking.

Your overlocker must be in working order

Please bring with you your overlocker, power lead, foot pedal and any accessories and preferably your instruction booklet.

If you dont own an overlocker we have 2 workroom ones that may be used - please advise at the time of booking!

Starts On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
4:00 PM
Unlocking Overlocking
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday February 13, 2019
4:00 PM
£40.00
6left
Unlocking Overlocking
Wednesday February 13, 2019,1:00 PM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

Patch & Quilt

Christmas Table Runner

Christmas Table Runner

Cat B - Christmas Table Runner Make a lovely Christmas table runner which you can enjoy year after year! Using the tutors design you will learn about precise patchwork & piecing to create your table runner top. You will then learn about batting (wadding) and backing and binding the runner, along with quilting techniques. Depending on your own ability and quitting experience (or desire on quilting technique) , you may or may not completely finish the runner but you will be given instructions on how to complete. The workshop includes  fabrics , wadding, plain backing and threads - bring yourself and your creativity!!

Starts On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
5:00 PM
Christmas Table Runner
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday December 01, 2018
5:00 PM
£65.00
5left
Christmas Table Runner
Saturday December 01, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£65.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£65.00
£65.00
Booking Event ...

Patchwork & Quilting Day - Inspired by the 1718 Coverlet - NEW!

Patchwork & Quilting Day

A great day class for learning the basics of patchwork and quilting.

The workshop is inspired by the 1718 Coverlet and gives plenty of scope for accurate creation of a variety of blocks

Using the rotary cutter, ruler and board will aid precision cutting.

Learn about precise piecing, and create alternative blocks using freezer paper and applique.

You will also learn about sashing & borders  before adding batting, backing &  then quilting & binding your sample.

This workshop is ideal for those who have a basic knowledge of patchwork & quilting, or perhaps have previously attended our quilt in a day workshop.

An inclusive workshop - no need to bring anything.

Starts On:
Saturday February 16, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday February 16, 2019
4:30 PM
Patchwork & Quilting Day
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday February 16, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday February 16, 2019
4:30 PM
£75.00
7left
Patchwork & Quilting Day
Saturday February 16, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

Patchwork Block Making - NEW 2019

Patchwork Block Making

Learn the techniques to make a variety of patchwork blocks using templates, rotary cutting and assembly of shapes.

This is an ideal class to set you on the path to create your own sampler quilt.

The blocks will include tecniques such as piecing, applique and quilting

The class includes your practice fabric for a variety of blocks

Starts On:
Friday March 08, 2019
1:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday March 08, 2019
4:00 PM
Patchwork Block Making
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday March 08, 2019
1:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday March 08, 2019
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday March 22, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday March 22, 2019
4:00 PM
£38.00
7left
Patchwork Block Making
Regular (£38.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£38.00
£38.00
Booking Event ...

Jelly Roll Quilt in a Day - NEW for 2018

Jelly Roll Quilt in a Day

Ooooooh how we love this design!!

Using strips of fabric , clever sewing and cutting you will create a fabulous lap quilt all in one day!

You will learn how to piece your fabric accurately and then use the rotary cutter and ruler to create these clever blocks.

You will then piece together all your blocks and learn how to add a border.

You will finish off the patchwork with batting (wadding) and backing and then simply quilt to finish before you take home to admire!

Fee includes tuition, batting and backing.

You will need a pack of pre-cut fabric strips in your colour choice - This is approx £16 depending on your choice of fabrics.

Starts On:
Friday February 15, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday February 15, 2019
4:30 PM
Jelly Roll Quilt in a Day
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday February 15, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday February 15, 2019
4:30 PM
£75.00
7left
Jelly Roll Quilt in a Day
Friday February 15, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

Make a gorgeous quilt in a day!

B - Quilt in a day

Using a pre-cut 5 inch charm pack (54 pieces) , you will piece together the squares and learn the importance of precise seam allowances in this first step to quilting. Once pieced together, you will then learn about batting and backing the quilt, then simple quilting effects using the sewing machine. We will then show you how to finish off your quilt with binding. You will leave with the basic skills of quilting, a lovely finished quilt (knees or cot) and a desire to do another one!! A 6.5 hour workshop (half hour for lunch) - you will need a 5inch pre-cut charm pack (54 x 5"squares). We will happily create a charm pack to your personal specification - please ask for details. All other materials included - threads, batting, backing fabric. Please note: It is not possible to make a larger quilt during this session.

Starts On:
Saturday January 19, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday January 19, 2019
4:30 PM
B - Quilt in a day
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday January 19, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday January 19, 2019
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Friday March 01, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday March 01, 2019
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Saturday April 27, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday April 27, 2019
4:30 PM
£70.00
1left
B - Quilt in a day
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

Creative Free Motion Embroidery

B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery

Creative free Motion Embroidery

A follow on workshop for those who have basic knowledge of using a sewing machne, once you've practiced this wonderfully creative technique, you will be hooked.

We will guide you all the way - drop those feed dogs, relax your shoulders and you'll be off on a creative journey of discovery.

Practice free wrtiting, adding applique/ crayon/ fabric prints, vermacelli squiggles and so much more.

Not for the complete beginner!

Starts On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
4:00 PM
B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Saturday January 26, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday January 26, 2019
4:00 PM
B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

Complete Machine Quilting

Complete Machine Quilting

Learn lots of different ways to quilt using a sewing machine.

Start off by using simple stitches and effects using varigated threads whilst practicing accuracy.

You will learn: Traditional stitch in the ditch, echo quilting and free-machine quilting, using metallic threads and build confidence in creating personalised quilting patterns.

A fun, all inclusive class, just bring your enthusasm and creativity. You do not need to bring your own machine  but you are welcome to if you prefer.

Starts On:
Wednesday March 20, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday March 20, 2019
4:00 PM
Complete Machine Quilting
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday March 20, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday March 20, 2019
4:00 PM
£42.00
8left
Complete Machine Quilting
Wednesday March 20, 2019,1:00 PM
Regular (£42.00)
Spots left: 8
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£42.00
£42.00
Booking Event ...

Homemaker

Creative Textiles Retreat

Creative Textiles Retreat

Join us for a day of creativity at the Lone Barn in Catherington

Accommodation available with preferencial rates - see The Lone Barn  and delicious food and beverages are included and served all day!

This is a nature inspired creative day, we will start the day with a tutor lead stroll to collect ideas and inspiration.

Then head back to the barn to print your own textiles - either with leaves and bark your have gathered,  ready made blocks or cut your own from lino

Use your printed designs to add texture with creative stitching, create applique designs, practice free machining and use various threads to create your own unique piece of textile art.

Find the cosy corner and make needle felted creatures - we will show you how.

The day is yours to release your creativity, print - sew - felt, please be assured that our wonderful creative tutors are there to inspire and guide you.

Your creative textile can be made in to a cushion or a lampshade (lampshade kits and cushion pads extra) - we will have everything on hand to ensure your creative juices dont stop flowing!

Included in the £125 day rate:

Lino cutting equipment, textile paints etc

Calico and Linen for practice and main designs

Threads, embellishments, bondaweb and use of sewing machines 

Felting wool and equipment

All food and beverages

If you'd like to spend the day sewing - we suggest you bring your own machine.

Once booked we will send you confirmation and payment methods - payment can be spread (depending on when booked)

Starts On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
5:00 PM
Creative Textiles Retreat
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
5:00 PM
£125.00
11left
Creative Textiles Retreat
Sunday February 03, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£125.00)
Spots left: 11
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£125.00
£125.00
Booking Event ...

Funky Wallet

Funky Wallet

In this workshop you will make this wonderful wallet purse.

Our tutor Emma will guide you all the way whilst you cut and fold your fabric to create card slots, insert a zip for your loose coins and if time allows you will make a strap.

You will need 2 x Long Quarters of your chosen cotton fabric (10% workshop discount applies), everything else in included, craft interfacing, magnetic button, zip and metal purse corners

Once you've made one, you'll be making loads for gifts!

Starts On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
9:00 PM
Funky Wallet
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday November 21, 2018
9:00 PM
Funky Wallet
Wednesday November 21, 2018,6:00 PM
Regular (£38.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£38.00
£38.00
Booking Event ...

Christmas Sewing Session

Christmas Sewing Session

Get into the Christmas spirit and make some lovely items for your home.

A Tree Skirt, Stockings, Wreath, Table Runner or decorations - the choice is yours.

A McCalls Pattern is included in the price of this class and you can make any or as many of the items as you like or something different - the choice is yours.

Suitable for all abilities.

You will need fabric (10% workshop discount applies) and any other notions such as wadding and stuffing.

Our tutor will guide you all the way in your chosen project.

Starts On:
Friday November 30, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday November 30, 2018
5:00 PM
Christmas Sewing Session
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday November 30, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday November 30, 2018
5:00 PM
£50.00
5left
Christmas Sewing Session
Friday November 30, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£50.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£50.00
£50.00
Booking Event ...

Sew What! (ever you like!)

Sew What! (ever you want!!)

Need some help with a project? Dressmaking, Homemaking, Quilting? Or would you like to start something new? Our tutor will guide you and inspire you in whatever you want to make or finish. 3 hours of dedicated tuition - any sewing abilities

Projects could include:

Piped and zipped cushion

Applique Cushion

Practice free machine embroidery

Gain sewing machine skills - create a buttonhole, insert a zip

Mend or alter some garments

Get started on a dressmaking or quilt  pattern

Starts On:
Friday December 07, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday December 07, 2018
4:00 PM
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday December 07, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday December 07, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday January 18, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday January 18, 2019
4:00 PM
£35.00
3left
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Creative Lampshade

Creative Lampshade

A - Creative Lampshade A 30cm diameter shade frame to hang from the ceiling or place on a lamp-stand. Suitable for complete beginners; No sewing required. Includes the 30cm drum lampshade kit, you will need approx 40cm of lightweight fabric - cotton is ideal. A 2 hour workshop

Starts On:
Friday October 19, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday October 19, 2018
12:00 PM
Creative Lampshade
Creative Lampshade
Regular (£36.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£36.00
£36.00
Booking Event ...

Drawstring Bucket Bag

Drawstring Bucket Bag

Suitable for anyone who can use a sewing machine and sew a straight line!

Using set dimensions you will cut out your fabric pieces.

Our tutor will guide you all the way to create an internal lining with drawstings and external pockets.

A great bag for all your projects and makes a super gift too!

You will need:

2 x 35cm of contrasting/ complemetary fabrics (a 10% workshop discount applies)

35cm of medium interfacing

2 metres of cord

Starts On:
Friday February 01, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday February 01, 2019
1:00 PM
Drawstring Bucket Bag
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday February 01, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday February 01, 2019
1:00 PM
£35.00
7left
Drawstring Bucket Bag
Friday February 01, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Creative

Creative Textiles Retreat - Feb 19

Creative Textiles Retreat

Join us for a day of creativity at the Lone Barn in Catherington

Accommodation available with preferencial rates - see The Lone Barn  and delicious food and beverages are included and served all day!

This is a nature inspired creative day, we will start the day with a tutor lead stroll to collect ideas and inspiration.

Then head back to the barn to print your own textiles - either with leaves and bark your have gathered,  ready made blocks or cut your own from lino

Use your printed designs to add texture with creative stitching, create applique designs, practice free machining and use various threads to create your own unique piece of textile art.

Find the cosy corner and make needle felted creatures - we will show you how.

The day is yours to release your creativity, print - sew - felt, please be assured that our wonderful creative tutors are there to inspire and guide you.

Your creative textile can be made in to a cushion or a lampshade (lampshade kits and cushion pads extra) - we will have everything on hand to ensure your creative juices dont stop flowing!

Included in the £125 day rate:

Lino cutting equipment, textile paints etc

Calico and Linen for practice and main designs

Threads, embellishments, bondaweb and use of sewing machines 

Felting wool and equipment

All food and beverages

If you'd like to spend the day sewing - we suggest you bring your own machine.

Once booked we will send you confirmation and payment methods - payment can be spread (depending on when booked)

Starts On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
5:00 PM
Creative Textiles Retreat
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Sunday February 03, 2019
5:00 PM
£125.00
11left
Creative Textiles Retreat
Sunday February 03, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£125.00)
Spots left: 11
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£125.00
£125.00
Booking Event ...

Creative Lampshades

Creative Lampshade

A - Creative Lampshade A 30cm diameter shade frame to hang from the ceiling or place on a lamp-stand. Suitable for complete beginners; No sewing required. Includes the 30cm drum lampshade kit, you will need approx 40cm of lightweight fabric - cotton is ideal. A 2 hour workshop

Starts On:
Friday October 19, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday October 19, 2018
12:00 PM
Creative Lampshade
Creative Lampshade
Regular (£36.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£36.00
£36.00
Booking Event ...

Introduction to Needle felting

Introduction to needle felting

Learn the basics of Needle Felting in this 2 hour class.

You will learn about different felting wool and tools along with creating basic shapes and attaching shapes to shapes to create a small item.

A fun, all inclusive session

Starts On:
Friday July 20, 2018
10:30 AM
Ends On:
Friday July 20, 2018
12:30 PM
Introduction to needle felting
Introduction to needle felting
Regular (£26.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£26.00
£26.00
Booking Event ...

Beginner Crochet - Wk1

Beginner Crochet

Join our fabulous tutor and textile artist Sarah for this beginners crochet class.

Sarah will show you how to hold the hook and create double and treble stitches and work in rows (keeping shape), with perhaps some colour change too!

Yarn is provided along with a crochet hook for you to keep.

This is the first week of a 3 week course:

Wk 1 - Learn the basics of crochet

Wk 2 - Improve the basic skills you already have and create a granny square (or two!)

Wk 3 - Learn how to read a pattern to create a crochet item

Book wk 1 and 2 and ask for a 20% discount code for wk 3

Starts On:
Monday January 28, 2019
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Monday January 28, 2019
8:30 PM
Beginner Crochet
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Monday January 28, 2019
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Monday January 28, 2019
8:30 PM
Starts On:
Tuesday February 05, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday February 05, 2019
3:30 PM
£30.00
3left
Beginner Crochet
Regular (£30.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£30.00
£30.00
Booking Event ...

Crochet - Granny Squares - Wk 2

Crochet - Granny Square

Having attended the beginners crochet class - you are now ready to create a granny square.

Alternatively you must be able to hold a crochet hook, create chain stitches and be kable to create double and treble crochet stitches.

Our wonderful tutor Sarah will show you how to create a magic circle to start off your granny square.

You will also learn how to colour change and make improvements to your stitches and tension.

You will need to bring a crochet hook - all practice yarn will be provided.

This is Wk 2 of our Crochet course

Wk 3 will take your knowledge further by introducing you to reading crochet patterns and creating an item.

Book Wk 1 and 2 and ask for a 20% discount code for Wk 3

Starts On:
Monday February 18, 2019
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Monday February 18, 2019
8:30 PM
Crochet - Granny Square
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Monday February 18, 2019
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Monday February 18, 2019
8:30 PM
Starts On:
Tuesday February 19, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday February 19, 2019
3:30 PM
£30.00
5left
Crochet - Granny Square
Regular (£30.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£30.00
£30.00
Booking Event ...

Crochet - Read a Pattern - Wk 3

Crochet - read a pattern

This is the final week of our 3 week course.

You must be able to crochet to attend this class.

Our tutor Sarah will intruce you to crochet patterns and terminology and you will create an item of your choice from the patterns we've selected - all will give you the skills to continue your crochet journey.

You must bring a crochet hook - all practice yarn will be provided.

Please ask for a 20% discount code if you've already booked and paid for Wk1 and Wk2 or our crochet course.

Starts On:
Tuesday March 05, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday March 05, 2019
3:30 PM
Crochet - read a pattern
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Tuesday March 05, 2019
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday March 05, 2019
3:30 PM
£30.00
6left
Crochet - read a pattern
Tuesday March 05, 2019,1:00 PM
Regular (£30.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£30.00
£30.00
Booking Event ...

Hand Embroidered Brooch

Hand Embroidered Brooch

Join our fabulous tutor Sarah who will show you how to create some lovely embroidery techniques.

You will use various embroidery stitches to create a floral brooch - plenty of designs to choose from and then add beads to embellish.

Everything is included - just release your creativity!

You will then turn your design into a brooch complete with a felt backing and brooch pin

Starts On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
1:00 PM
Hand Embroidered Brooch
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday March 21, 2019
1:00 PM
£35.00
6left
Hand Embroidered Brooch
Thursday March 21, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Kids & Teens

February Half term - Zipped pencil Case

Zipped Pencil Case

Learn how you make a lovely lined zipped bag/ pencil case

Choose your fabric from our studio stash and learn how to insert the zip, then sew together with guidance from our tutor.

Children must have used a sewing machine before and be able to sew a straight line.

A fully inclusive workshop with a selection of fabrics from our studio stash!

Starts On:
Friday February 22, 2019
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday February 22, 2019
4:00 PM
Zipped Pencil Case
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday February 22, 2019
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday February 22, 2019
4:00 PM
£25.00
6left
Zipped Pencil Case
Friday February 22, 2019,2:00 PM
Regular (£25.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£25.00
£25.00
Booking Event ...

February Half term - Patchwork Cushion

Kids (8 +) - Creative Cushion

Get to know how to use the sewing machine with a driving test before creating a beautiful Patchwork Cushion using a selection of pre-cut squares

Learn about sewing straight lines and the importance of  seam allowances

Quilt the patchwork together with fancy machine stitches

Complete the cushion with an envelope cushion back

Suitable for all ages from 8 years

Includes all fabric and a cushion pad

No previous experience required

Starts On:
Tuesday February 19, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Tuesday February 19, 2019
12:00 PM
Kids (8 +) - Creative Cushion
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Tuesday February 19, 2019
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Tuesday February 19, 2019
12:00 PM
£28.00
6left
Kids (8 +) - Creative Cushion
Tuesday February 19, 2019,10:00 AM
Regular (£28.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£28.00
£28.00
Booking Event ...

Learn new skills, gain confidence and have fun.

If you’re wanting to release your creativity, but don’t know where to start,  we are certain to have a workshop that is perfect for you. Home crafts, garment making and patchwork & quilting, our small classes ensure that individual needs are met.

The studios, including access to the sewing machines, overlockers, and cutting tables can be hired for £10 by the hour when available (no tuition and users must be competent) .

We also offer 1:1 tuition at a cost of £40 per hour.A 1:2 tuition session is £50 per hour and 1:3 is £60 per hour

Experience our workshops as an individual or as a group of friends for fun or a special occasion and event; we make every birthday, anniversary, retreat day and hen party, very special and memorable. If you want something bespoke to you – just ask – we aim to please!

We offer Kids and Teens sewing and craft clubs – look at the workshop tab for more details.

Workshops are Categorised A for absolute beginner, B for basic skills or C for confident sewer/ crafter.

Workshop Bookings – Terms and Conditions

Unfortunately due to the nature of our classes and the limited spaces, classes are non-refundable and there are no catch-up opportunities for missed sessions. Please check your diary carefully  before you book a class.

Workshop bookings require payment in full.

Bookings online require full payment via Paypal, you do not need a Paypal account to use this service.

Alternatively bookings can be made in the shop with payment via cash or card or over the phone.

Gift Voucher bookings can be made by emailing: info@sewcreative.org.uk and stating the date and time of workshop required and the Gift Voucher number and value.

Workshop Cancellation – by our Creative Customers

If you have to cancel your workshop please notify Sew Creative as soon as possible by telephone: 01730 858020, then please confirm in writing by emailing us at info@sewcreative.org.uk

Workshop fees are non-refundable unless we cancel (see below)

You may however transfer your workshop fee / deposit (subject to a £5 administration charge) to another of our workshops as long as we have 14 days notice. Alternatively, you may arrange to send an acquaintance in your place.

We do understand that sometimes you might have to cancel at late notice and we will do our best to re-fill you place by re-listing on our website, checking a waiting list, promoting late availability on our Social media pages and attempt to resell your space. If your space sells we will inform you by email after the class runs.

No refunds are given to those who fail to attend a workshop in full or in part or give at least 14 days notice to request a transfer.

Workshop Cancellation – by Sew Creative

We will endeavour to run every published workshop, however there may be times, due to impracticalities, sickness or other unforeseen circumstances that we will cancel the workshop. In these instances you may transfer to any other workshops available. All payments received will be carried over to a new booking or a full refund offered.

We reserve the right to cancel any workshop at short notice. In this event you will be notified as soon as possible via telephone and/or email.