See our workshops and make a booking here

learn new skills, gain confidence and have fun

terms and conditions apply

Learn to Sew (LTS)

Cat A - Sew What! (ever you like!)

Sew What! (ever you want!!)

Need some help with a project? Dressmaking, Homemaking, Quilting? Or would you like to start something new? Our tutor will guide you and inspire you in whatever you want to make or finish. 3 hours of dedicated tuition - any sewing abilities

Projects could include:

Piped and zipped cushion

Applique Cushion

Practice free machine embroidery

Gain sewing machine skills - create a buttonhole, insert a zip

Mend or alter some garments

Get started on a dressmaking or quilt  pattern

Starts On:
Friday May 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday May 04, 2018
4:00 PM
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday May 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday May 04, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
1:00 PM
£35.00
6left
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

LTS - Learn to Machine Sew

A - Learn to Machine Sew

This workshop is perfect for anyone wanting to gain some skills in machine sewing or for anyone with a machine and wanting to know how to use it.

You will start off winding the bobbin, threading the machine and practice some simple stitches.

You will learn all the basics of your machine (or you may use one of ours).

2 hours will fly by and you will make a small item to take home with you.

Starts On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
12:00 PM
A - Learn to Machine Sew
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
12:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday June 29, 2018
5:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 29, 2018
7:00 PM
A - Learn to Machine Sew
Learn to sew (£25.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£25.00
£25.00
Booking Event ...

Cat A/B - Unlocking Overlocking

Unlocking Overlocking

Starts On:
Friday June 29, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 29, 2018
4:00 PM
Unlocking Overlocking
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday June 29, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 29, 2018
4:00 PM
£40.00
4left
Unlocking Overlocking
Friday June 29, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

Learn to Sew - Simple Top

LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top

This class is suitable for anyone who can machine sew a straight line!

You may chose to make a Simple Top  or an A- line Skirt

You will learn various skills for each item, including How to use and read a pattern,  measuring, cutting out, inserting darts, applying correct seam allowances and finishing seams and hemming techniques.

Specific skills for each item as follows:

Simple Top - inset sleeves, finishing neckline.

A-Line Skirt - Inserting zip, using facings and interfacing.

Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
£70.00
5left
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Saturday July 21, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

Learn to Sew - Skirt

LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top

This class is suitable for anyone who can machine sew a straight line!

You may chose to make a Simple Top  or an A- line Skirt

You will learn various skills for each item, including How to use and read a pattern,  measuring, cutting out, inserting darts, applying correct seam allowances and finishing seams and hemming techniques.

Specific skills for each item as follows:

Simple Top - inset sleeves, finishing neckline.

A-Line Skirt - Inserting zip, using facings and interfacing.

Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
£70.00
5left
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Saturday July 21, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

Cat A - Zippy Bag

Zippy Bag

Zippy Bag 

A class for all abilities - learn how to insert a zip in a NEW way!!

You will need to bring 2 fat quarters of your choice - everything else s included

Starts On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
8:00 PM
Zippy Bag
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
8:00 PM
£25.00
3left
Zippy Bag
Wednesday April 25, 2018,6:00 PM
Regular (£25.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£25.00
£25.00
Booking Event ...

Cat A - Sew with Jo

Sew with Jo

A perfect workshop for adult beginners wanting to learn to sew using a sewing machine or tweens wanting to learn more skills and gain more experience in sewing techniques.

Make a simple cushion , bunting or bag or try your hand at garment making, such as a child's dress or skirt.

Depending on your project you could learn any of the following skills:  Perfecting seams, following a pattern, patchwork designs, inserting a zip, creating buttonholes, applique designs.

We will help you find your perfect staring project - just ask!

Workshop fee includes tuition and use of our Elna machines and thread. All fabrics, patterns and notions are extra.

Starts On:
Thursday February 15, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Thursday February 15, 2018
4:30 PM
Sew with Jo
Sew with Jo
Regular (£28.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£28.00
£28.00
Booking Event ...

Cat A - JEM SewCiety

JEM Sewciety

A support group for anyone with a Janome or Elna Sewing Machine.

This group is held on each month in the  afternoon or evening (Jan - May every aftternoon - alternate evenings)

Bring along a project and enjoy a social sewing session, there is no tuition but plemty of support to help you on your sewing journey.

Enjoy free sessions when you purchase a machine from us! Just ask!

Starts On:
Tuesday May 01, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday May 01, 2018
3:30 PM
JEM Sewciety
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Tuesday May 01, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday May 01, 2018
3:30 PM
Starts On:
Tuesday June 05, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday June 05, 2018
8:30 PM
Starts On:
Tuesday July 03, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday July 03, 2018
3:30 PM
Starts On:
Tuesday August 07, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday August 07, 2018
8:30 PM
Starts On:
Tuesday September 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday September 04, 2018
3:30 PM
£12.00
4left
JEM Sewciety
JEM Sew Ciety (£12.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£12.00
£12.00
Booking Event ...

Make Clothes

NEW -Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking

Cat B - Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking

Choose your Tilly and The Buttons pattern (included in the fee):

Coco - a lovely swing dress with sleeves and a knit fabric.

Bettine - an easy-peasy throw-it-over-your-head dress.

Cleo - super trendy dungaree dress using denim, needle cord or linen

Our fabulous tutor will guide you all the way - course fee includes the pattern for you to use time and time again. You will need around 2 - 3 metres of  fabric,  all of which will be available to purchase in the shop with a 10% workshop discount!!

Starts On:
Saturday June 02, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday June 02, 2018
4:30 PM
Cat B - Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday June 02, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday June 02, 2018
4:30 PM
£80.00
4left
Cat B - Tilly & The Buttons Dressmaking
Saturday June 02, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£80.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£80.00
£80.00
Booking Event ...

Beginners Dressmaking - Skirt or Top

LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top

This class is suitable for anyone who can machine sew a straight line!

You may chose to make a Simple Top  or an A- line Skirt

You will learn various skills for each item, including How to use and read a pattern,  measuring, cutting out, inserting darts, applying correct seam allowances and finishing seams and hemming techniques.

Specific skills for each item as follows:

Simple Top - inset sleeves, finishing neckline.

A-Line Skirt - Inserting zip, using facings and interfacing.

Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
£70.00
5left
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Saturday July 21, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

NEW - Make Do and Mend

A - Make Do and Mend

Make Do and Mend Bring along 2 items that either need repairing, altering or finishing and learn all the 'tricks of the trade' from our wonderful tutors. Take trousers up, make a skirt shorter, adjust the waistband add some buttonholes - whatever you like!!

Starts On:
Friday June 01, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 01, 2018
4:00 PM
A - Make Do and Mend
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday June 01, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 01, 2018
4:00 PM
£40.00
7left
A - Make Do and Mend
Friday June 01, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Dressmaking Course

Dress Making Course

Learn to Sew over 3 (or 4) weeks  - This is perfect for any ability, you will learn many dressmaking techniques, from absolute beginner or enhance your skills as a confident crafter. The tutor will work with your ability, and you are sure of personal help and encouragement. You will need to bring a pattern (Skirt, Shift Dress, trousers), your sewing basket and your Chosen Fabric and any trimmings.

Starts On:
Thursday June 07, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Thursday June 21, 2018
9:00 PM
Dress Making Course
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Thursday June 07, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Thursday June 21, 2018
9:00 PM
Starts On:
Friday September 14, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday September 28, 2018
1:00 PM
Starts On:
Wednesday October 17, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday October 31, 2018
9:00 PM
£100.00
4left
Dress Making Course
Regular (£100.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£100.00
£100.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Sewing with Stretch

Cat B - Sewing with Stretch

Have you tried sewing with stretch fabric? We will show you how to get great results using an ordinary sewing machine.

The pattern suits all shapes and sizes and has a variety of options inlcuding neckline, length and sleeves.

The class includes tuition, use of our Elna sewing machines (or bring your own if you prefer) and the pattern  - all you need is up to 2m of stretch fabric of which we always have a good selection in stock (10% workshop discount applies).

Starts On:
Saturday May 12, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday May 12, 2018
3:00 PM
Cat B - Sewing with Stretch
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday May 12, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday May 12, 2018
3:00 PM
Starts On:
Wednesday July 11, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Wednesday July 11, 2018
3:00 PM
Starts On:
Saturday September 01, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday September 01, 2018
3:00 PM
Cat B - Sewing with Stretch
Regular (£60.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£60.00
£60.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Dress Making Day

Dress Making Day Course

Not for the complete beginner

Bring your own pattern and gain help and advice from our tutor to help you through any 'tricky' bits, or if you're halfway through a project and need support to finish then this is a perfect day course for you.

Fee includes tuition and use of our Elna sewing machines and overlockers.

Starts On:
Saturday August 25, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday August 25, 2018
4:30 PM
Dress Making Day Course
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday August 25, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday August 25, 2018
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Saturday November 03, 2018
10:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday November 03, 2018
4:30 PM
£65.00
7left
Dress Making Day Course
Regular (£65.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£65.00
£65.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Shift Dress

B - Shift dress

Cat B - Shift Dress This is perfect for those who have completed a ‘Learn to Sew top or skirt’ workshop and now feel ready to enhance their skills. You’ll leave with a Shift Dress made to measure, using the workshop pattern. An introduction to cutting a pattern and all the terminology used. You’ll cover lots of techniques including: darts, Inserting a zip and facing, and working on seams and hems (with an overlocker) You need to know how to thread up and use the sewing machine, but don’t forget that help is at hand for anything technical. You will need  2m fabric for sizes up to 12, and 2.5m fabric for sizes 14+. A medium to heavy weight (cotton, needlecord and linen is perfect). We offer a 10% discount on fabric purchased for the workshop A zip, threads & custom made pattern are included. A 6 hour workshop plus half hour lunch break

Starts On:
Saturday June 30, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday June 30, 2018
4:30 PM
B - Shift dress
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday June 30, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday June 30, 2018
4:30 PM
£70.00
1left
B - Shift dress
Saturday June 30, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Unlocking Overlocking

Unlocking Overlocking

Starts On:
Friday June 29, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 29, 2018
4:00 PM
Unlocking Overlocking
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday June 29, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 29, 2018
4:00 PM
£40.00
4left
Unlocking Overlocking
Friday June 29, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH

ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH!

Inserting Zips will no longer be a struggle once youve attended this workshop.

Our tutor will guide you and you will practice inserting the following zips:

Central, Fly, Lap, Concealed, Central, Exposed

A fun informative all-inclusive session

Starts On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
1:00 PM
ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH!
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
1:00 PM
£40.00
6left
ZIP-E-DE-DO-DAH!
Saturday October 13, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

NEW - The Collar Scholar

The Collar Scholar - New for 2018

Learn the true techniques of crisp collars, create sharp turns and get past the 'fiddly' attachment.

You will make a full size sample collar with a yoke attachment - therefore learning all the skills and techniques for creating a perfect shirt collar.

Starts On:
Friday July 13, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday July 13, 2018
1:00 PM
The Collar Scholar - New for 2018
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday July 13, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday July 13, 2018
1:00 PM
£40.00
4left
The Collar Scholar - New for 2018
Friday July 13, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£40.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£40.00
£40.00
Booking Event ...

NEW - Jersey Top

Jersey Top

This workshop is perfect for anyone wanting to learn how to sew using stretch jersey fabric.

Not for the complete beginner.

 Cut out the simple top  using stretch fabric and the studio pattern (provided)

Sew together using a sewing machine and use the overlocker to finish the seams. 

You will need up to 1.5m of jersey fabric - we have plenty of choice of plains and patterned stretch and a 10% workshop discount too!

Starts On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
5:00 PM
Jersey Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday October 13, 2018
5:00 PM
£38.00
7left
Jersey Top
Saturday October 13, 2018,2:00 PM
Regular (£38.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£38.00
£38.00
Booking Event ...

Jacket Making - 2 week course

Jacket Making - 2 wk course

Worskop over 2 weeks.

Using the pattern provided, will will learn how to make a jacket, with or without a lining,  insert jacket sleeves as well as several tailoring techniques, including revere collar, curves, darts and buttonholes.

You will leave with a pattern and jacket which fits you.

This class is aimed at those of you with some dressmaking experience who have previously completed several dressmaking projects, but no previous jacket making is required.

You will need up to 2m of fabric (cotton, denim,light wool, blends) and 1.5m of lining fabric.

Starts On:
Friday October 12, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday October 19, 2018
6:00 PM
Jacket Making - 2 wk course
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday October 12, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday October 19, 2018
6:00 PM
£120.00
6left
Jacket Making - 2 wk course
Friday October 12, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£120.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£120.00
£120.00
Booking Event ...

Coat Making with Confidence

Coat Making with Confidence

This class is perfect for Confident sewers who would like to extend their skills.

The pattern (included) uses soft tailoring techniques,  is lined, has princess seams and a variety of neckline options including collar, no collar or hood.

As this is a 1 day session, we would encourage you to come prepared with the fabric cut out and ready to progress with the making up and to therefore make the most use of 'tutor time' to help you complete by the end of the session.

We will help you with measuring etc when you collect your pattern prior to the class, we also have a selection of suitable wool blends and faux wool fabrics which of course come with a 10% workshop discount  (if you are unable to visit beforehand, we can also send you the pattern if prefered).

Starts On:
Saturday November 17, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday November 17, 2018
5:00 PM
Coat Making with Confidence
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday November 17, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday November 17, 2018
5:00 PM
£80.00
6left
Coat Making with Confidence
Saturday November 17, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£80.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£80.00
£80.00
Booking Event ...

Patch & Quilt

Cat B: Make a gorgeous quilt in a day!

B - Quilt in a day - Squares!

Using a pre-cut 5 inch charm pack (54 pieces) , you will piece together the squares and learn the importance of precise seam allowances in this first step to quilting. Once pieced together, you will then learn about batting and backing the quilt, then simple quilting effects using the sewing machine. We will then show you how to finish off your quilt with binding. You will leave with the basic skills of quilting, a lovely finished quilt (knees or cot) and a desire to do another one!! A 6.5 hour workshop (half hour for lunch) - you will need a 5inch pre-cut charm pack (54 x 5"squares). We will happily create a charm pack to your personal specification - please ask for details. All other materials included - threads, batting, backing fabric. Please note: It is not possible to make a larger quilt during this session.

Starts On:
Saturday May 26, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday May 26, 2018
4:30 PM
B - Quilt in a day - Squares!
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday May 26, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday May 26, 2018
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Saturday July 07, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 07, 2018
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Friday August 24, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Friday August 24, 2018
4:30 PM
Starts On:
Saturday September 22, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday September 22, 2018
4:30 PM
B - Quilt in a day - Squares!
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Patchwork Course - Oriental Garden Quilt

Patchwork and Quilting Course

B - Patchwork and Quilting Course - Oriental Garden This course will take you through all the stages of patchwork to create an Oriental Garden style Quilt. Skills learned wil be tranferable for all future patchworking.

You will use templates & the rotary cutter and master accurate sewing techniques. The design progresses through the various stages and you will need 4 fat quarters of your colour choice to start (not included). We will help to assist you in your fabric selection, depending on your anticipated finished size.

The quilt top will not be completed but will set you up with all the skills and knowledge to create you own unique fabulous materpeice! Of course, we are always available to assist you between and after your course.

Course fee includes tuition and use of our Elna machines.

Starts On:
Friday June 08, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 22, 2018
4:30 PM
Patchwork and Quilting Course
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday June 08, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 22, 2018
4:30 PM
£120.00
4left
Patchwork and Quilting Course
Friday June 08, 2018,1:00 PM
Regular (£120.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£120.00
£120.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery

B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery

Creative free Motion Embroidery

A follow on workshop for those who have basic knowledge of using a sewing machne, once you've practiced this wonderfully creative technique, you will be hooked.

We will guide you all the way - drop those feed dogs, relax your shoulders and you'll be off on a creative journey of discovery.

Practice free wrtiting, adding applique/ crayon/ fabric prints, vermacelli squiggles and so much more.

Not for the complete beginner!

Starts On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
4:00 PM
B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Wednesday July 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday July 04, 2018
4:00 PM
£38.00
3left
B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery
Regular (£38.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£38.00
£38.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Complete Machine Quilting - NEW

Complete Machine Quilting

Learn lots of different ways to quilt using a sewing machine.

Start off by using simple stitches and effects using varigated threads whilst practicing accuracy.

You will learn: Traditional stitch in the ditch, echo quilting, using metallic threads and build confidence in creating personalised quilting patterns.

A fun, all inclusive class, just bring your enthusasm and creativity. You do not need to bring your own machine  but you are welcome to if you prefer.

Starts On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
1:30 PM
Ends On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
4:30 PM
Complete Machine Quilting
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
1:30 PM
Ends On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
4:30 PM
£42.00
1left
Complete Machine Quilting
Saturday June 09, 2018,1:30 PM
Regular (£42.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£42.00
£42.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B -Sew Chic Bag

Sew Chic Bag - NEW!!

Learn how to make this wonderful bag and practice a variety of skills including`;

Patchwork piecing, precision cutting, zip insertion, using interfacing and getting the best results from using foam stabiliser, topstitching and precise stitching.

You will need 3 x 1/2 metres of your chosen fabric of which we offer 10% workshop discount.

The fee includes the foam stabiliser, interfacing and zip along with tuition and use of our Elna sewing machines.

Starts On:
Saturday August 05, 2017
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday August 05, 2017
4:00 PM
Sew Chic Bag - NEW!!
Sew Chic Bag - NEW!!
Regular (£65.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£65.00
£65.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Zipped Craft or Travel Bag

Zipped Craft Bag

Make a fabulous bag for all your sewing, craft & travel essentials.

The pattern is included and you will need to collect it prior to the workshop to enable you to cut out your fabrics ready to sew.

You will need 3 x 1m of co-ordinating fabrics

All  other essentials - foam batting, interfacing and a long zip is included.

Starts On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
4:00 PM
Zipped Craft Bag
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
4:00 PM
£75.00
6left
Zipped Craft Bag
Saturday September 15, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

Homemaker

Cat A/B/C - Sew What! (ever you like!)

Sew What! (ever you want!!)

Need some help with a project? Dressmaking, Homemaking, Quilting? Or would you like to start something new? Our tutor will guide you and inspire you in whatever you want to make or finish. 3 hours of dedicated tuition - any sewing abilities

Projects could include:

Piped and zipped cushion

Applique Cushion

Practice free machine embroidery

Gain sewing machine skills - create a buttonhole, insert a zip

Mend or alter some garments

Get started on a dressmaking or quilt  pattern

Starts On:
Friday May 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday May 04, 2018
4:00 PM
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday May 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday May 04, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday June 09, 2018
1:00 PM
£35.00
6left
Sew What! (ever you want!!)
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - FOOT SPA

Cat B - Foot Spa!

Cat B - A great way to gain more sewing confidence and to learn about all the basic feet on your machine. You will be using the standard (zig zag) foot, zipper foot, applique foot and buttonhole foot to make this beautiful bag compete with piping, internal zip pocket, button fastening, decorative stitching and topstitching.

Bring your own machine and all the various feet attachments it may.

Please bring a note book to help you remember!

Not suitable for the complete beginner.

A fully inclusive workshop with choice of fabrics

Starts On:
Saturday August 11, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday August 11, 2018
3:00 PM
Cat B - Foot Spa!
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday August 11, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday August 11, 2018
3:00 PM
£65.00
8left
Cat B - Foot Spa!
Saturday August 11, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£65.00)
Spots left: 8
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£65.00
£65.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery

B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery

Creative free Motion Embroidery

A follow on workshop for those who have basic knowledge of using a sewing machne, once you've practiced this wonderfully creative technique, you will be hooked.

We will guide you all the way - drop those feed dogs, relax your shoulders and you'll be off on a creative journey of discovery.

Practice free wrtiting, adding applique/ crayon/ fabric prints, vermacelli squiggles and so much more.

Not for the complete beginner!

Starts On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
4:00 PM
B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Saturday April 28, 2018
4:00 PM
Starts On:
Wednesday July 04, 2018
1:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday July 04, 2018
4:00 PM
£38.00
3left
B - Creative Free Motion Embroidery
Regular (£38.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£38.00
£38.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Sew Chic Bag

Sew Chic Bag - NEW!!

Learn how to make this wonderful bag and practice a variety of skills including`;

Patchwork piecing, precision cutting, zip insertion, using interfacing and getting the best results from using foam stabiliser, topstitching and precise stitching.

You will need 3 x 1/2 metres of your chosen fabric of which we offer 10% workshop discount.

The fee includes the foam stabiliser, interfacing and zip along with tuition and use of our Elna sewing machines.

Starts On:
Saturday August 05, 2017
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday August 05, 2017
4:00 PM
Sew Chic Bag - NEW!!
Sew Chic Bag - NEW!!
Regular (£65.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£65.00
£65.00
Booking Event ...

Cat A - Zippy Bag

Zippy Bag

Zippy Bag 

A class for all abilities - learn how to insert a zip in a NEW way!!

You will need to bring 2 fat quarters of your choice - everything else s included

Starts On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
8:00 PM
Zippy Bag
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
6:00 PM
Ends On:
Wednesday April 25, 2018
8:00 PM
£25.00
3left
Zippy Bag
Wednesday April 25, 2018,6:00 PM
Regular (£25.00)
Spots left: 3
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£25.00
£25.00
Booking Event ...

Cat B - Zipped Craft or Travel Bag

Zipped Craft Bag

Make a fabulous bag for all your sewing, craft & travel essentials.

The pattern is included and you will need to collect it prior to the workshop to enable you to cut out your fabrics ready to sew.

You will need 3 x 1m of co-ordinating fabrics

All  other essentials - foam batting, interfacing and a long zip is included.

Starts On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
4:00 PM
Zipped Craft Bag
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday September 15, 2018
4:00 PM
£75.00
6left
Zipped Craft Bag
Saturday September 15, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

Creative

Creative Lampshades

Creative Lampshade

A - Creative Lampshade A 30cm diameter shade frame to hang from the ceiling or place on a lamp-stand. Suitable for complete beginners; No sewing required. Includes the 30cm drum lampshade kit, you will need approx 40cm of lightweight fabric - cotton is ideal. A 2 hour workshop

Starts On:
Friday June 22, 2018
10:30 AM
Ends On:
Friday June 22, 2018
12:30 PM
Creative Lampshade
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday June 22, 2018
10:30 AM
Ends On:
Friday June 22, 2018
12:30 PM
£35.00
2left
Creative Lampshade
Friday June 22, 2018,10:30 AM
Regular (£35.00)
Spots left: 2
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£35.00
£35.00
Booking Event ...

Crafternoon Tea

A - Crafternoon Tea

A fun craft session using all kinds of sewing and crafting skills to create something unique and lovely for yourself or as a gift for someone special. Our tutor will guide you step-by-step to ensure that you are pleased with your project. When the opportunity arises, we will stop for a well deserved cuppa and slice of cake and no doubt lots of natter! Come alone and meet new friends or with a group of friends - everyone welcome - no experience required - just lots of enthusiasm! Includes all craft materials, tea and cake.

Starts On:
Friday June 08, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 08, 2018
4:00 PM
A - Crafternoon Tea
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday June 08, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Friday June 08, 2018
4:00 PM
£20.00
2left
A - Crafternoon Tea
Friday June 08, 2018,2:00 PM
Crafternoon Tea (£20.00)
Spots left: 2
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£20.00
£20.00
Booking Event ...

Introduction to Needle felting

Introduction to needle felting

Intoduction to Needle Felting

Using wool roving we will introuce you to a variety of tools and equipment and techniques to start you off on your needle felting journey.

You will learn how to break down  and make the different components of a small project and how to mix colours and join the component together.

There will be plenty of time also for free expression feltmaking.

A fully inclusive workshop - but be warned - it is addictive!

We are using sharp barbed needles, therefore children aged from 12 are welcome. We have plenty of plasters for any accidents!

Starts On:
Friday July 20, 2018
10:30 AM
Ends On:
Friday July 20, 2018
12:30 PM
Introduction to needle felting
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday July 20, 2018
10:30 AM
Ends On:
Friday July 20, 2018
12:30 PM
£26.00
6left
Introduction to needle felting
Friday July 20, 2018,10:30 AM
Regular (£26.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£26.00
£26.00
Booking Event ...

Kids & Teens

Patchwork Cushion

Kids (8 +) - Creative Cushion

Kids Creative cushion is suitable for beginners and those with a bit of experience.

We start off by learning how to use the sewing machine, they will then be ready to chose their fabrics (from the workroom stash) and sew together under our guidance.

An envelope cushion back is created and then all sewn together.

All fabrics and a cushion pad is included.

A fun packed creative session.

Starts On:
Thursday May 31, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday May 31, 2018
12:00 PM
Kids (8 +) - Creative Cushion
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Thursday May 31, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Thursday May 31, 2018
12:00 PM
£28.00
5left
Kids (8 +) - Creative Cushion
Thursday May 31, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£28.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£28.00
£28.00
Booking Event ...

Zipped Pencil Case

Zipped Pencil Case

Learn how you make a lovely lined zipped bag/ pencil case

Choose your fabric from our studio stash and learn how to insert the zip, then sew together with guidance from our tutor.

Children must have used a sewing machine before and be able to sew a straight line.

A fully inclusive workshop with a selection of fabrics from our studio stash!

Starts On:
Tuesday April 11, 2017
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday April 11, 2017
4:00 PM
Zipped Pencil Case
Zipped Pencil Case
Regular (£24.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£24.00
£24.00
Booking Event ...

Creative Tote bag

Kids - Creative Tote Bag

Suitable for children aged from 8 years.

We start off with a 'driving test' to gain knowledge of using the  sewing machines.

Then using Bondaweb you will create a simple design to stick and then sew on to your bag front.

After sewing up the seams, handles will be added.

A fun, all inclusive session - suitable for all

Starts On:
Tuesday April 10, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Tuesday April 10, 2018
4:00 PM
Kids - Creative Tote Bag
Kids - Creative Tote Bag
Regular (£25.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£25.00
£25.00
Booking Event ...

Sew with Jo - tweens and teens

Sew with Jo

A perfect workshop for adult beginners wanting to learn to sew using a sewing machine or tweens wanting to learn more skills and gain more experience in sewing techniques.

Make a simple cushion , bunting or bag or try your hand at garment making, such as a child's dress or skirt.

Depending on your project you could learn any of the following skills:  Perfecting seams, following a pattern, patchwork designs, inserting a zip, creating buttonholes, applique designs.

We will help you find your perfect staring project - just ask!

Workshop fee includes tuition and use of our Elna machines and thread. All fabrics, patterns and notions are extra.

Starts On:
Thursday February 15, 2018
2:00 PM
Ends On:
Thursday February 15, 2018
4:30 PM
Sew with Jo
Sew with Jo
Regular (£28.00)
Spots left: 0
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£28.00
£28.00
Booking Event ...

Sew and Sew Course - 8yrs + NEW for 2018

Sew and Sew course - Age 8+

A weekly session,  sewing class for children, tweens and teens

No experience necessary as we will work with each child at their own level, suitable for D of E too!

Course fees do not include materials/ fabrics etc, but do include tuition and use of sewing machines.

Attendees choose their own project and we can help to find one suitable for their sewing skill level.

All sessions must be paid for in advance, there is no refund or transfer for classes not attended. Drop-off & pick-up times must be not be earlier or later than 10 minutes, parents/guardians are welcome to stay.

Starts On:
Friday April 20, 2018
4:15 PM
Ends On:
Friday May 11, 2018
6:00 PM
Sew and Sew course - Age 8+
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Friday April 20, 2018
4:15 PM
Ends On:
Friday May 11, 2018
6:00 PM
Booking ended
Starts On:
Thursday June 07, 2018
4:00 PM
Ends On:
Thursday June 28, 2018
5:45 PM
Starts On:
Friday July 27, 2018
10:30 AM
Ends On:
Friday August 10, 2018
1:00 PM
Sew and Sew course - Age 8+
Regular (£75.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£75.00
£75.00
Booking Event ...

LTS skirt - (suitable for Teens)

LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top

This class is suitable for anyone who can machine sew a straight line!

You may chose to make a Simple Top  or an A- line Skirt

You will learn various skills for each item, including How to use and read a pattern,  measuring, cutting out, inserting darts, applying correct seam allowances and finishing seams and hemming techniques.

Specific skills for each item as follows:

Simple Top - inset sleeves, finishing neckline.

A-Line Skirt - Inserting zip, using facings and interfacing.

Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
£70.00
5left
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Saturday July 21, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

LTS simple top - (suitable for Teens)

LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top

This class is suitable for anyone who can machine sew a straight line!

You may chose to make a Simple Top  or an A- line Skirt

You will learn various skills for each item, including How to use and read a pattern,  measuring, cutting out, inserting darts, applying correct seam allowances and finishing seams and hemming techniques.

Specific skills for each item as follows:

Simple Top - inset sleeves, finishing neckline.

A-Line Skirt - Inserting zip, using facings and interfacing.

Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Upcoming Dates:
Starts On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
10:00 AM
Ends On:
Saturday July 21, 2018
4:00 PM
£70.00
5left
LTS - Skirt Making/ Simple Top
Saturday July 21, 2018,10:00 AM
Regular (£70.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
£70.00
£70.00
Booking Event ...

Learn new skills, gain confidence and have fun.

If you’re wanting to release your creativity, but don’t know where to start,  we are certain to have a workshop that is perfect for you. Home crafts, garment making and patchwork & quilting, our small classes ensure that individual needs are met.

The studios, including access to the sewing machines, overlockers, and cutting tables can be hired for £10 by the hour when available (no tuition and users must be competent) .

We also offer 1:1 tuition at a cost of £40 per hour.A 1:2 tuition session is £50 per hour and 1:3 is £60 per hour

Experience our workshops as an individual or as a group of friends for fun or a special occasion and event; we make every birthday, anniversary, retreat day and hen party, very special and memorable. If you want something bespoke to you – just ask – we aim to please!

We offer Kids and Teens sewing and craft clubs – look at the workshop tab for more details.

Workshops are Categorised A for absolute beginner, B for basic skills or C for confident sewer/ crafter.

Workshop Bookings – Terms and Conditions

Unfortunately due to the nature of our classes and the limited spaces, classes are non-refundable and there are no catch-up opportunities for missed sessions. Please check your diary carefully  before you book a class.

Workshop bookings require payment in full.

Bookings online require full payment via Paypal, you do not need a Paypal account to use this service.

Alternatively bookings can be made in the shop with payment via cash or card or over the phone.

Gift Voucher bookings can be made by emailing: info@sewcreative.org.uk and stating the date and time of workshop required and the Gift Voucher number and value.

Workshop Cancellation – by our Creative Customers

If you have to cancel your workshop please notify Sew Creative as soon as possible by telephone: 01730 858020, then please confirm in writing by emailing us at info@sewcreative.org.uk

Workshop fees are non-refundable unless we cancel (see below)

You may however transfer your workshop fee / deposit (subject to a £5 administration charge) to another of our workshops as long as we have 14 days notice. Alternatively, you may arrange to send an acquaintance in your place.

We do understand that sometimes you might have to cancel at late notice and we will do our best to re-fill you place by re-listing on our website, checking a waiting list, promoting late availability on our Social media pages and attempt to resell your space. If your space sells we will inform you by email after the class runs.

No refunds are given to those who fail to attend a workshop in full or in part or give at least 14 days notice to request a transfer.

Workshop Cancellation – by Sew Creative

We will endeavour to run every published workshop, however there may be times, due to impracticalities, sickness or other unforeseen circumstances that we will cancel the workshop. In these instances you may transfer to any other workshops available. All payments received will be carried over to a new booking or a full refund offered.

We reserve the right to cancel any workshop at short notice. In this event you will be notified as soon as possible via telephone and/or email.